Kentigern

Hawarden

On the street line.

History
Built in 1767 for John Boydell, an engraver and print seller, who became Lord Mayor of London in 1780. The Boydells were the agents to the Glynne family for several generations.

Exterior
2-storey mid-Georgian house of red brick with stone detailing under a shallow-pitched slate roof. Later stacks between bays 1 and 2 and at N gable end. Simply moulded stone eaves. Symmetrical facade in Flemish bond on a stone plinth. Entrance with arched canopy hood supported by scrolled brackets. Recessed 6-panel door with fielded upper panels. 12 pane, almost flush sash windows with rusticated voussoirs and projecting keys and cills. Contemporary Sun Assurance plaque under eaves. Early C19 stuccoed range to rear, and similar brick extension to N with mono-pitch roof. Dentilated eaves and windows with cambered heads. Abutting this to the N a tall brick wall enclosing a brick-floored service court with L-shaped range of single-storey offices ranged around the E and N sides, partly rebuilt C20. Tall, mid-C19 wall enclosing L-shaped garden, with stone capping. Railed terrace to street front of brick and stone with stepped access to R.

Interior
Full height well stair with turned, painted balusters and swept rail. Depressed-arched opening (now reduced) between hall and stair-well. Moulded, chamfered beam with arrow stops in rear R-hand room, formerly the kitchen. This may relate to an earlier (C16) core, but is most likely reused.