Stable and Carthouse Range at Plas Harri

Llannefydd

Plas Harri

Located immediately NW of Plas Harri, facing the lane.

Exterior
Storeyed stable and carthouse range, dated internally 1839 but incorporating in part an earlier (mid C18) building. Of rubble construction under a slate roof (small slates) and with finely-dressed limestone voussoirs to segmental ground-floor openings. To the L are two boarded stable doors with a further, former entrance to the far L, now a modern steel-framed window. To the R are two paired cart entrances with a further entrance to the L, as before. Two wooden slatted window openings under the eaves at R, with a steel-framed window to the L, at the centre; 2 similar windows to the rear. Upper entrance to the R gable end with segmental head as before, C19 boarded door and wooden doorframe.

Interior
Plain interiors; on a beam above the partition between the cart bays is the painted date 1839 and the initials TR, presumably for Roberts.

Included for group value as part of this exceptionally interesting and complete farm complex.