Graig

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Anelog

Situated on NE end of Mynydd Anelog, approached by footpath over field from Penllech.

History
Croglofft cottage, probably earlier C19, one of the group of cottages built as part of the encroachment onto common land typical of the region from the late C18 to the mid C19. Marked on 1844 Tithe Map, owned by the Carreg estate, occupied by William Roberts, with 3 acres (1.2ha).

Exterior
Cottage, rubble stone with traces of former white and pink washes, renewed slate roof and stone end stacks, with dripstones and pyramid cappings. Larger square stack at left end. Single storey, partly lofted, double-fronted, offset to right with 4-pane sash each side of broad stone porch with slate roof and timber lintel to opening. Ledged door within. Loft light on right end wall.

Interior
Large chimney beam to left, ground floor partitions removed, two lofts, one a later insertion, said to be of 1920s.

Reason for designation
Included as an almost unaltered croglofft cottage, one of several on slopes of Mynydd Anelog, that form a coherent vernacular group representing a good example of a commons-encroachment settlement.