Ty'n-y-mynydd

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Anelog

Location
Situated on E slope of Mynydd Anelog, reached by track running SW from road, past Ty Hen and Ty Tanyfron.

History
Croglofft Cottage probably earlier C19, one of a group of cottages built on outside edge of the common land on the slopes of Mynydd Anelog, altered in C20. Marked on 1844 Tithe Map as owned by David Evans, occupied by Robert Jones.

Exterior
Cottage, whitewashed rubble stone with renewed slate roof of small slates and single roughcast square stack at left end. Single storey, double fronted with enlarged window left, C20 glazing, narrow centre half-glazed door with slab lintel and narrow C20 window to right with slab lintel. Raking buttress to extreme right. C20 skylights. Lower outbuilding to right with door and window.

Reason for designation
Included despite window alterations as one of the group of cottages on the slopes of Mynydd Anelog that together form a coherent vernacular group, representing a good example of a commons-encroachment settlement.