Bwlch Uchaf

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Anelog

Location
Situated high on SE slope of Mynydd Anelog, above and to E of Tai Bwlch, approached by footpath only.

History
Croglofft cottage, probably early C19, built at upper edge of the settlement area on Mynydd Anelog. Named on schedule to 1844 Tithe map as owned and occupied by Owen Lewis, with 1 acre (0.4ha).

Exterior
Cottage, whitewashed rubble stone with grouted slate roof, in poor condition, and stone end stacks with dripstones and pyramid cappings. Larger square stack to left. Single-storey, double-fronted with facade offset to right. Two 4-pane sashes and centre half-glazed door. Loft light in right end wall. Rear wall partly collapsed.

Reason for designation
Included, despite poor condition, as part of the important vernacular group of encroachment cottages on Mynydd Anelog that represents a very good example of commons-encroachment settlement.