Felin Bach

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Bodwrdda

Situated some 150m N of Bodwrdda, on N bank of Afon Daron.

History
Croglofft cottage, possibly mid C19, part of the Bodwrdda estate and associated with a demolished mill. Not obviously marked on 1844 Tithe map but schedule refers to Felin Bodwrdda, owned by the Nanhoron estate, occupied by Hugh Hughes. Said to have been owned by the Penrhyn estate earlier.

Exterior
Cottage, whitewashed rubble stone with roof of small grouted slate and roughcast end stacks with dripstones. Larger stack to right. Small, single-storey, double-fronted, offset to left with two large 6-pane sashes and centre ledged door. Loft light in left end wall, and small sky-lights in roof.

Reason for designation
Included as a little altered small croglofft cottage, a probable late example of this important regional type.