Plas Iol

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Penycaerau

Location
Situated on W side of road from Blawdty towards Meilionydd Mawr, some 800m NNE of junction at Blawdty.

History
Croglofft cottage, probably earlier to mid C19, said to have been called Erw, the name moved to modern house just N, the present name derived from a father and son who owned it for some 100 years. Not apparently marked on 1844 Tithe Map, when Erw, on a different site was owned by William Williams, occupied by William Parry.

Exterior
Cottage, whitewashed rubble stone with roof of small grouted slates and whitewashed stone end stacks with dripstones, the S end stack is larger and facade is offset left. Single storey, part-lofted within, double-fronted with 9-pane casement left, ledged door centre and fixed 9-pane window right. Slab lintels. Rear wall to road has small 4-pane sash left and 4-pane casement right.

Croglofft over N end, S end fireplace with stone slab lintel. Collar-truss roof.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of the small croglofft cottage typical of the region, retaining its character in materials, scale of detail, and internal layout.