Tanyffordd (aka Tanybwlch)

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Rhiw

Situated below and to E of Rhiw to Botwnnog road some 500m N of Rhiw church.

History
Earlier C19 croglofft cottage built on common land after 1813, but marked on 1842 Rhiw Tithe Map as owned by Abraham Jones, occupied by Robert Griffiths, with 2 acres (0.089ha). Part of a group including Tanygarn, Fronoleu, Picyparc, Frondeg, Tanyrardd, and Gwernsaer.

Exterior
Cottage with attached small outbuilding, rubble stone with remnant of whitewash, roof of small slates with stone gable copings and stone end stacks with dripstones and pyramid cappings. Larger stack to left. Single storey with half-loft, double-fronted facade offset to right. 16-pane fixed window left, ledged door centre and 4-pane horned sash to right (smaller than left window). Small outbuilding to right with roof of small slates and half-glazed door. One small window to cottage rear wall and one to left end wall.

Reason for designation
Included as a little altered example of a croglofft cottage, one of the compact and largely complete group of commons-encroachment cottages on this still uncultivated hillside. As a group they form one of the best examples regionally of the process of settling marginal land in the C19.