Gwernsaer

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Rhiw

Location
Situated on edge of common land NW of Rhiw, approached by steep track from junction 300m N of Rhiw church.

History
A small single-storey farmhouse perhaps of the later C18, with outbuildings and thus different from the single cottages that encroached the common land in this area. In the 1770s part of the Meillionydd estate. Marked on 1842 Rhiw tithe Map as owned by the Penrhyn estate, occupied by Lewis Williams, with 25 acres (10ha).

Exterior
Small farmhouse with attached converted byre, roughly squared rubble stone with renewed slate roof and stone end stacks with dripstones and pyramid cement cappings. Single-storey, lofted within, double-fronted, offset to right, with 4-pane sash each side of C20 ledged door. Slab lintels and slate sills. C20 hipped conservatory on right end. Former byre, slightly lower, to left with C20 4-pane windows, one under eaves left, one smaller in centre with slab lintel and one to extreme right with slab lintel.

Included as a good example of the smallest farms of the region, with traditional outbuildings.