Capel Nebo

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Rhiw

Situated in Rhiw village about 150 m W of crossroads.

History
Independent Chapel rebuilt in 1876 on site of a chapel first built in 1813 and rebuilt 1857. Plaque is signed R ap Ieuan, Lleyn, who may have been the builder.

Exterior
Chapel in simple Gothic style. Rubble stone with slate roof and coped gables. Gable front with 2 pointed outer doors, 4-panel doors and y-tracery in overlights. Two centre pointed long windows with 2-light Y-tracery in timber. Stone voussoirs. Large oval recessed plaque above with stone voussoirs to surround and circular vent in gable apex, similar surround. Rendered right side wall with one long similar window and attached Ty Capel (q.v.). Left side has 3 similar windows, a straight joint to right of middle window suggests that some of the earlier fabric was kept. 2 similar windows in end wall.

Interior
Interior with plastered walls, no galleries, raked pews, plain 5-sided pulpit and panelled great seat. 2 lobbies. Ceiling has boarded outer band with 6 pierced vents at corners and centres of long sides. Central ornate plaster rose of sunflower form.

Included as a good example of a rural chapel of the later C19.