Ty Capel Nebo

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Rhiw

Situated attached to right side of Capel Nebo in Rhiw village.

History
Early C19 cottage with later C19 house added across one end facing road, both against side wall of Nebo chapel founded 1813, rebuilt 1876. The chapel was built on the common land (enclosure award 1813) and the cottage may have been built with the first chapel, but is not obviously marked on the 1842 Tithe Map distinct from the chapel.

Exterior
Chapel house, two ranges at right angles. Later C19 front range possibly contemporary with the chapel rebuilding of 1876 has whitewashed roughcast front, slate roof and pebbledashed right end stack. Left end is attached to chapel side wall. One storey and attic, with half-glazed door to left and 4-pane sash right. Relatively high windowless wall above, 2 loft windows in gable end. Behind is an earlier single storey cottage facing W, whitewashed rubble stone with grouted slate roof and right end stack. Double-fronted with small window left, half-glazed door centre and 4-pane sash right.

Included for group value with the chapel and for surviving vernacular cottage to rear.