Syntir

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Rhiw

Situated on steep slope above Porth Neigwl, some 500m down footpath from Penygroes in Rhiw village.

History
Croglofft cottage, possibly C18, built on the steep slope between Mynydd y Graig and the sea, first built as an independent holding on common land, later owned by the Plas yn Rhiw estate, owners by 1842 when it was occupied by John Griffith, with 1 acre (0.4ha).

Exterior
Cottage with attached former byre; whitewashed rubble stone with grouted slate roof, coped gables and stone tall stack at W end with dripstones and pyramidal cement capping. One storey and loft, double-fronted with 4-pane horned sash each side of door on S front. Slab lintels. Cottage is built downhill to slope with earlier C20 sunroom added at E end. Small original loft light in gable end over. At W end, to slightly lower roof line is former byre, partly rebuilt in C20 with one door to right.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a single-storey cottage forming part of an encroachment on the commons at the limits of cultivable land. The building retains its vernacular character, and in particular the original layout of the cottage and attached byre, notwithstanding alterations to the latter.