Pen-yr-ogof

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Rhiw

Location
Situated on E side of Mynydd y Graig, high over Porth Neigwl bay, reached by footpath from Penybwlch in Rhiw village.

History
Croglofft cottage, late C18 probably, one of the early encroachments on common land, built before 1813. Owned by the Plas-yn-Rhiw estate, occupied in 1842 by Jane Jones, with 1 acre (0.4ha). Altered in late C19 or early C20, reputedly for the mine manager of the manganese mine W of Rhiw. From 1920 to 1934 used as a holiday cottage by the Keating family from Nottingham, who later bought and restored Plas-yn-Rhiw.

Exterior
Cottage, rubble stone using boulders of exceptional size, grouted slate roof and square stone stack on left end with dripstones and pyramid capping. Stone gable coping. Single storey with loft, the front altered such that door is to left instead of centre, and large 6-pane sash to centre and right. Slab lintels. Small 9-pane tilting loft light in right end wall.

Interior
Ladder stair to full loft from just within entry. Single ground floor room with stone slab lintel to large fireplace at left. One floor beam, and joists.

Reason for designation
A single-storey cottage of massive stone construction, picturesquely sited on mountainside, retaining vernacular character including internal layout, and forming a clear example of a commons-encroachment holding.