Pwllmelyn

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Rhiw

Situated at upper end of Rhiw village, on E side of T-junction with upper road from Rhiw church.

History
Single storey croglofft cottage with attached small outbuilding; possibly C18 though perhaps rebuilt in earlier C19. One of the early sites in Rhiw, first mentioned in 1766, on Plas-yn-Rhiw land. The site indicates a pattern of settlement around the outer edges of the Plas-yn-Rhiw estate. Marked on 1842 Tithe Map as occupied by Samuel Jones, with 2 acres (0.8ha).

Exterior
Cottage, pebbledashed with grouted slate roof and stone stacks, the smaller to right end, the larger to left on ridge between house and byre which is of whitewashed rubble stone. Single-storey, double-fronted with 4-pane sash each side of ledged door. Byre to left has stable-door at extreme right, and pigsty attached to rear left corner, whitewashed with grouted slates and one door. At right end of house are attached added outbuildings with corrugated iron roofs.

Reason for designation
Included as a single storey cottage little altered, with byre and pigsty in line, forming a good example of a small cottage holding, a type characteristic of the region.