Bryn-ffoulk

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Rhiw Plas

Situated on E side of road from Rhiw to Porth Neigwl, some 150m NE of turn to Plas-yn-Rhiw.

History
Cottage of the late C18, recorded in 1782, part of the Plas-yn-Rhiw estate. Marked on 1842 Rhiw Tithe Map as Ty'n Lon occupied by John Griffith, with 7 acres (2.8Ha). Altered with pebbledash cladding c1930; it was perhaps at this time that the ground floor of what may originally been a lofted stable was incorporated into the dwelling, though the separately accessed loft remained unaltered.

Exterior
Cottage, pebbledashed with slate close-eaved roof and two pebbledashed stacks, one at S end larger, one on ridge. Single storey and loft, double fronted with two casement pair windows each side of ledged door and pebbledashed eaves dormer with 4-pane sash over right window. Continuous outbuilding or service range to right with single window and half-glazed C20 door. N end outside steps to loft door. House has one rear wall 4-pane sash and S end loft window.

Interior
Original ground plan of main house part survives intact. It comprises a 3-room type, with main room heated by fireplace in substantial projecting chimney. Plank partitions define a smaller room at the front, (also heated, but with C20 fireplace) and a tiny rear room, probably originally a scullery or dairy. This now forms a passage to the kitchen, created in what was probably once the stable. Full-loft with steep (modern) stair access - though whether originally full or half-lofted no longer clear.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of the older cottages of the region, part of a significant series in the area showing the development of this cottage type from the later C18 to the mid C19. This example is of particular interest as a 3-room type, retaining this original internal layout.