Penrhos

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Rhoshirwaun

Location
Situated adjoining No 2 Penrhos, down track running E from lane W of Rhoshirwaun, some 500m N of school.

History
One of a pair of croglofft cottages, of clay wall construction, a type that seems to be of mid C19 date in the region, and is now becoming rare. Not apparently marked on 1844 Aberdaron Tithe Map, though a holding called Penrhos is named, owned by David Evans, occupied by John Williams, with 23 acres (9.3ha).

Exterior
Cottage, pebble-dashed with slate roof and brick end stacks, left stack on ridge to No 2 Penrhos adjoining. Single storey, double-fronted with 6-pane sash each side of half-glazed door. Earth wall construction as on No 2, where it is more obviously exposed. Outbuilding attached on right end. Pebbledashed rear with one boarded opening to right.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a pair of mud-walled cottages, a building type becoming very rare in the region. Group value with No 2 Penrhos.