Cae-crin

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Uwchmynydd

Location
Situated some 1.7 km SSW of Capel Uwchmynydd, at end of lane and then down grassed track S of Bryn Caned.

History
Croglofft cottage, and attached farmbuilding forming a very small holding probably of the earlier C19, set on the headland overlooking Ynys Enlli. Not obviously marked on 1844 Tithe Map but a holding named Cae Crin is named in the schedule, owned by Daniel Roberts, occupied by John Evans, with 6 acres (2.4ha).

Exterior
Cottage, whitewashed rubble stone with grouted slate roof, coped gables and single squat square left end stack, whitewashed with dripstones and pyramid capping. Single-storey, part-lofted, double-fronted with facade offset to right. Two narrow 6-pane windows (panes of uneven size) flanking full-height ledged door. Outbuilding, probably former byre to left, C20 window breaking eaves. Rear has one small window left and added C20 lean-to to right continued behind byre.

Reason for designation
Included as good example of small croglofft cottage holding of the region, in exceptional landscape setting.