Ty Bach / Ty Nesaf

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Yr Enlli / Bardsey Island

Situated about 100m SW of Abbey ruin, on W side of track.

History
Semi-detached pair of farm-houses, part of the general rebuilding of the farms on the island by the 3rd Baron Newborough, c1870-5. Similar to the other 3 such pairs: Hendy/Ty Nant, Cristin, and Ty Pella/Rhedynog Goch.

Exterior
Pair of farmhouses, whitewashed stucco fronts and rubble stone, with slate gabled roofs and 3 red brick ridge stacks. One and a half storeys, H-plan with crosswings framing centre. Windows are of small-paned timber mullion and transom type, some replaced. Crosswings have small 3-light windows above larger 3-light windows, and there are lean-to porches in angles to centre which has 2 similar 2-light windows. Rear is rubble stone with similar arrangement of windows and porches, the windows with brick sides and slab lintels. Ledged doors.

Reason for designation
Included as good example of distinctively designed later C19 model-farm building and part of the fine group at the N end of the island.