Walled Outbuildings to Carreg Fawr

Aberdaron

Yr Enlli / Bardsey Island

Situated immediately S of Carreg Fawr.

History
Walled court of farm-buildings to Carreg Fawr, part of the general rebuilding of the farms of the island c1870-5 by the 3rd Baron Newborough. This court is the smallest being for just one farm while the others are for 2 or 4, and the other single court, at Plas Bach is slightly larger as Plas Bach was the estate factor's house.

Exterior
Courtyard of farm buildings, rubble stone with slate roof, comprising a long gabled range on S side, short W wall, long N wall with pig-kitchen in NE corner. Between E gables of pig-kitchen and S range is broad elliptical-arched entry with brick arch and squared stone coping. Similar coping to other walls. Long range has E gable loft window and N front loop, elliptical-arched cart-entry, door, loop, window, door and door. The doors give access to small barn, cow-house and stable. NE pig-kitchen has slate roof, W end stack and S side window and door. Lean-to against courtyard wall to left are two pigsties with enclosing yard walls. Outside S side of long range has 2 doors. Cobbled paths along fronts of buildings.

Reason for designation
Included as a good late C19 model farm group, and part of the remarkable series of such buildings on the island.