Walls to Ty Pellaf and Rhedynog Goch

Aberdaron

Yr Enlli / Bardsey Island

Garden walls surrounding Ty Pellaf and Rhedynog Goch.

History
Garden walls in front of Ty Pellaf and Rhedynog Goch and walls to narrow rear yards with earth closets. Built with the pair of houses c1870-5 as part of the rebuilding of the island farms by the 3rd Lord Newborough.

Exterior
Garden walls, rubble stone with rough stone capping. Walls surround both houses in large rectangle with central dividing wall and cross-wall in front of houses. Rear wall is ramped down each side from outer corners to 2 gateways and has lean-to earth closets in corners with raised stone-faced beds each side for compost from closets. Sidewalls have gates to paths along front of houses and large vegetable gardens run downhill from front terrace with gates in cross-wall.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Ty pellaf and Rhedynog Goch, part of a series of walled enclosures which is a distinctive feature of the island landscape.