Former powder magazine for fog signalling station and enclosure walls

Trearddur

North Stack

Location
Located on the NE corner of Holy Island, on the edge of high cliffs, in an enclosure bounded by a low stone wall. Reached via a rough track over the headland.

Maritime

History
Built in 1861 by Trinity House, as a charge store for the the adjacent fog warning cannon. At this time cliff-top cannons were fired throughout the night during foggy weather to warn shipping of coastal dangers. The cannons were made at the Woolwich Arsenal. The building subsequently housed a fog warning klaxon.

Exterior
A small, single storey building, rectangular in plan, with a narrow, grilled, door to the gable end facing away from the sea. Walls built of coursed rubble; rounded parapets to gable ends, with square step to apex, and quarter-round corbels. Pitched slate roof covering with heavy ridge tiles. The entire building and walls are limewashed. Over the door is the Trinity House coat of arms with '1861' inscribed above and 'MAGAZINE' below. The building is within an enclosure defined by low white-washed rubble walls.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good, well-preserved example of one of the specialised building types developed by Trinity House in association with coastal navigation, and of local historical interest as part of the warning system guiding coastal traffic associated with the port of Holyhead, a major port in the C19.