Dolwen Bridge

Betws Yn Rhos

Dolwen

Spanning the river Dulas and carrying the B 5381 approximately 0.2km E of Dolwen.

History
A contract for the rebuilding of Dolwen Bridge dated 12th February 1788 states that the work must be completed by September of the same year.

Exterior
Single-span rubble road bridge. Segmental arch with recessed, rough-dressed voussoirs; low, sandstone-coped parapets, rising slightly to the centre with the gentle hump of the carriageway. The parapets are splayed at the approaches and terminate on the upstream side in simple square piers; some sections of capping have been renewed in cement. The western downstream parapet follows the course of the river for a short distance as a sloped revettment wall beyond a flat buttress which marks the termination of the bridge proper; the wall then joins a rubble boundary wall.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a late C18 road bridge retaining good character in a prominent location. Group value with Dolwen Lodge and adjoining gates and gatepiers.