Dolwen Lodge

Betws Yn Rhos
Abergele
Dolwen
SW
Location
Located at the entrance to the Coed Coch drive, immediately S of Dolwen Bridge; set back slightly from the road behind a rubble estate wall.

History
Early C19 gate lodge built to serve Coed Coch, itself built c1804 and attributed to Henry Hakewill. The lodge was extended to the rear c1900 and further added to approximately twenty years ago.

Exterior
Single-storey rectangular lodge with later extensions to the rear. Of whitened rubble construction with hipped slate roof, oversailing and dentilated eaves; squat red brick chimneys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with recessed central (entrance) section behind a 3-bay Doric portico with stone columns. Within is a part-glazed door with flanking 12-pane windows; the outer bays each have a 2-part 24-pane casement window with cambered head. The later, road-facing wing has a boarded door to the road side with a small window to the L and a 16-pane, 2-part casement to the R. The gable end has a plain chimney and a C20 4-pane window to an original opening; projecting sill. A modern, flat-roofed extension of whitened brick adjoins to the rear.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early C19 estate gate lodge. Group value with adjoining gates and gatepiers and Dolwen Bridge.