White Lion Public House

Betws Yn Rhos
Abergele
Llanelian-yn-Rhos
Location
Prominently located in the centre of the village immediately S of the church; set back slightly from the road behind a large metalled carpark, with a section of cobbled pavement infront of its northern end.

History
Second-quarter C19 inn with earlier, probably late C17 origins as a lateral chimney storeyed house; modern extensions and alterations.

Exterior
Inn complex consisting of a storeyed inn building of two builds with an L-shaped former stable or agricultural range adjoining to the W, thereby forming an overall U-plan. Of local rubble construction, the right-hand section of the inn of roughly-squared stone blocks; the southern gables and court-facing walls are rendered and whitened. Slate roofs with tiled ridges and simple end chimneys to the inn, that to the L (S) rendered; gabled lateral to rear, with tall stack. The inn building has a main 3-bay section to the R, with central entrance, and a 2-bay section beyond a masonry break to the L, with further entrance to the R. Both entrances have framed, boarded doors with cambered heads and modern iron canopy porches. The ground-floor central window, between the entrances, is a C19 12-pane unhorned sash; the remaining windows are similar 9-pane windows. All the ground-floor openings have cambered heads with rough-dressed (painted) limestone voussoirs; projecting stone sills throughout. On the S gable is a 6-pane sash window to the ground floor. The adjoining agricultural range has its northern side set against the raised churchyard bank and has 4 plain ventilation slits facing the church. On the W return are 2 large modern windows, that to the R occupying a former entrance opening, with segmentally-arched head and painted voussoirs. The rear of the inn range and the W section have modern single-storey additions, the latter in the form of a catslide extension; a pair of modern wooden gates close the service court.

Interior
Slate-flagged floor to primary section and stopped-chamfered main beam to bar ceiling, with plain joists. Lateral fireplace with tall opening and cambered bressummer with run-out chamfer. The agricultural range adjoining now opens out from the inn proper and forms an extension to the bar. This has pegged and bolted tie beam trusses with raking queen struts, one a modern replacement.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a first-half C19 inn with earlier core in a prominent village-centre location. Group value with St Elian's Church.