Agricultural Range at Cefn Castell

Betws Yn Rhos

Cefn Castell

Located to the NE of the house, on the SE side of the farm track.

History
C19 agricultural range, probably contemporary with the front pile of Cefn Castell farmhouse, dated 1833; the barn section is however probably earlier and may be the remodelled primary C17 barn.

Exterior
L-shaped agricultural range consisting of a main barn section with an additional cart-house block at right-angles with it; of whitened rubble with old slate roofs. The barn section has its gable facing the farm approach, with a tall boarded loading bay and glazed, 3-pane upper section; flanking ventilation slits on 2 tiers. The long return on the L has a boarded stable door in a pegged frame at L with exposed timber lintel above; to the R is a vertical window with paired vents in 2 tiers beyond; C20 lean-to extension to the L (rear) gable end. The carthouse section adjoins the front gable to the R; this is of 2 storeys and has 2 large segmentally-arched cart bays with rough-dressed voussoirs. Above is a boarded window to the L and a boarded loading bay to the R. The SW gable has a cambered upper entrance to the centre with boarded door and voussoirs as before; a straight stone-parapetted flight of steps leads up to this with flanking rubble-walled pig sties, accessed via the front.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Included for group value with Cefn Castell.