Out-buildings at Home Farm, Plas Boduan

Buan
Pwllheli
Boduan

Location
N part of Plas Boduan Home Farm out-buildings, located some 120m SW of Boduan Hall and some 200m NW of the A497 at Boduan.

History
Farm-group of Plas Boduan estate buildings, mostly of the mid to later C19 but with barn probably of the later C18. Some details characteristic of Newborough estate buildings elsewhere. Group is in delapidated condition.

Exterior
Complex of single and two-storey buildings in two C-plan ranges, arranged approx N to S, with centre yard areas. All buildings are built of local granite rubble-stone with purple slate roofs. N court has a group of two-storey buildings on the W side. Large later C19 stable/cart-house two-storey block on left. Central broad gabled projection with brick elliptical arched doorway and 4-pane window to right. Paired windows above with slatted lower halves and 10-pane upper halves. Blank narrow loop each side. Wings each have one similar window over ground floor door with side-lights. Stone slab lintels. Lean-to on right end with broad double doors and window over. E side of N court has a barn on the right side which appears to be the earliest building in the complex. Centre door has stone voussoired cambered head with loop to left. Stone steps on right end to loft door. Cart-shed to left with roof hipped to left end. Two large openings with brick cambered heads and slatted double doors. N side has single-storey range with two cart openings to right with slatted doors and stone slab lintels. Door and window to left. South court has a lofted building on the W with bellcot on the N gable and ridge brick chimney. E front has 3 three fixed light small-paned cross-windows and door to left on ground-floor, with stone lintels. Four loops above under eaves and centre gabled dormer with small brick roundel. S range, attached, has N front cart-opening to right and two single doors with window between, all with brick cambered openings. Window has slats below 10-pane fixed top half.

Interior
Barn has threshing floor and oak collar trusses with pegged joints. All other buildings have C19 king-post trussed roofs.

Reason for designation
Included as a complex of C19 estate farm-buildings forming a coherently planned group incorporating an earlier barn, and retaining original character.