Gallt-y-beren

Buan
Pwllheli
Rhydyclafdy

Situated some 100m N of the B4415 road, and some 700m NW of the village of Rhydyclafdy.

History
C18 farmhouse remodelled into small late Georgian gentry house in earlier C19. Marked on OS drawings of 1816-19. Tithe returns for 1841 record the owner as Hugh Roberts Esq. Deeds of 1873 said to record the owner as John T Jones owner of a gold mine in California. Said to have been part of the Madryn Estate.

Exterior
Small country house. Unpainted roughcast with slate hipped roof and two roughcast stacks at ridge ends. Yellow crested chimney-pots. Two storeys with formal three-window front unusually on the right end wall, 12-pane hornless sashes, close spaced, and larger on ground floor. Long SW front has C20 glazed door in centre in ornate flat-roofed trellised porch with pointed arch and intricate intersecting diagonals and verticals. 16-pane hornless sash to left and first-floor 12-pane hornless sashes aligned with door and the sash to left. No windows to right and one small C20 casement to ground floor extreme left. Altered NE elevations, altered range at NW.

Stone newel stair down to cellar on NE side of house. Central open stair with stick balusters.

An unusual late Georgian house with original fenestration.