Former Domestic Range at Melai

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Melai

Location
Located immediately to the E of Melai farmhouse, and connected to it by a short stretch of wall; built with its rear against the hillslope.

History
Melai was an important seat in the early medieval period and was the ancestral home of the Wynnes of Melai and Maenan Abbey; from this house descended the Wynnes of Garthewin and the Lords Newborough of Rug. Melai produced High Sheriffs for Denbighshire in 1577, 1586, 1614, 1637 and finally 1712; thereafter Melai appears to have been tenanted. The Wynnes of Melai were amongst the staunchest Denbighshire supporters of the Royalist cause during the Civil War. The most distinguished of these was Colonel William Wynne, who raised a regiment of foot and a troop of horse at his own charge; he was slain at the battle of Wem in 1643. This range originated as a timber-framed building and 2 pairs of full cruck blades can be seen internally, imbedded within later rubble walling. It is possible that this is a late medieval building, although a C16 date is more probable, and it is likely to have formed a subsidiary range of a unit planned house; as such it represents the earliest surviving structure at Melai. The encasing in rubble probably occurred in the C17 and further alterations were carried out in the C19, including the re-roofing (and removal of gable parapets) and extension to the NW. The building is currently a store.

Exterior
Two-storey rectangular range of whitened and roughcast rubble with cruck-framed origins; roof of large, graded C19 slates, with a squat end chimney to the NW. Segmental entrance to the L of centre with C19 boarded door; beyond this is a C19 12-pane casement with later casement section to centre. The building is linked to the main farmhouse by a short, high wall of rendered rubble, with a round-headed arch to the centre. To the R of this connecting wall is a further, square-headed entrance, with boarded door and rectangular overlight. To the R of this are 2 plain window openings with modern glazing; to the far R is another entrance, as before. Four windows with modern glazing to upper floor, under the eaves. The NW gable has a modern external access to an upper entrance with deeply-recessed modern part-glazed door; the SE gable has an open loading bay. The rear roof pitch is shallower to the last bay on the R, indicating C19 extension. A primary rubble plinth is visible.

Interior
Three-bay interior with 2 pairs of cruck blades embedded in the wall; that to the SE is a partition truss (perhaps originally an end truss) with vertical strut framing partly obscured by lath and plaster. The trusses show double pegging.

Reason for designation
Listed for the special historic interest of its origins as a sub-medieval range of this formerly important seat of the Wynne family. Group value with other listed items at Melai.