Old School

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Llanfair Talhaiarn
Location
Prominently-sited at the N end of the village opposite Llanfair Bridge; low rubble walled forecourt, with simple spear-headed railings to the side.

Education

Single-storey rectangular school-house dated 1836, with later C19 alterations.

Exterior
Of rubble construction with slate roof, half-hipped at the ends and with deep verges and plain bargeboards. Single-storey gabled porch L of centre with plain bargeboards; C19 boarded door with stopped-chamfered frame and cambered head to entrance. Small square lights to the porch reveals, with original lozenge cast-iron glazing. Two modern 6-pane windows to the R and one to the L of this, all in primary openings with cambered heads, projecting stone sills and rough-dressed voussoirs. The E gable has a large cambered window as before, with an inset stone plaque above; this is inscribed: 'National School, Erected 1836'. The W gable end is roughcast and has a low C20 addition with entrance to the N.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a second-quarter C19 village school in a prominent location within the village. Group value with Glandwr (the former school-master's house) adjacent.