Glandwr

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Llanfair Talhaiarn
Adjoining the Old School and set back slightly behind simple C19 spear-headed iron railings.

Former schoolmaster's house, adjoining the school dated 1836 and contemporary with it.

Exterior
L-plan 2-storey building of rubble with slate roof, half-hipped towards the front; deep eaves with decorative bargeboards and simple pendants; plain, squat brick central chimney. The entrance is to the recessed section between the school advanced to the R and the main (S) section of the house, advanced to the L. This has a C19 6-panel door, the upper 4 panels glazed. The return of the S section has a modern window to the ground floor. The ground and first floors of the front gable have C19 tripartite 6-pane wooden mullioned-and-transomed windows, that to the former with cambered head and rough-dressed limestone voussoirs; projecting stone sills. The S side has a late C19 4-pane sash window. Whitened rendered rear with low modern extensions and modern windows.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Included for group value with the Old School adjacent.