Plas-yn-Llan

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Llanfair Talhaiarn
Location
Prominently located on a triangular plot opposite Llanfair bridge at the N end of the village, facing a small square; set back slightly behind a hedged and railed forecourt.

Large second-quarter C19 gabled town house with later C19 alterations and possible earlier core.

Exterior
T-shaped and of two-and-a-half storeys, of rendered and whitened rubble construction with slated roof, half-hipped to the sides. Two large brick central chimneys with simple cornicing. Three-bay symmetrical facade with central entrance via a single-storey late C19 flat-roofed porch; this has plain-glazed sides and a 4-panel part-glazed door, with corner posts and simply-moulded cornice. Flanking the entrance are large single-storey canted bays, wooden with flat roofs; these are later C19 additions. Four-pane Victorian sashes to each face. The first floor has three C19 16-pane unhorned sashes with projecting sills; similar, though smaller windows to the outer second-floor bays, with a small marginally-glazed sash window to the centre. The 3 bays are gabled and have plain bargeboards; the central gable is smaller and lower than those flanking. The R (W) side has an angled single-storey addition with 16-pane and 6-pane C19 windows above; the L (E) side has further C19 16-pane sashes to 3 floors. Two-storey wing to the rear with further 4-pane and 16-pane sashes.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an imposing second-quarter C19 house with good external character in a prominent position within the village. Group value with other listed items in Llanfair Talhaiarn.