Neuadd Elwy

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Llanfair Talhaiarn
Located prominently in the village centre closing the main square to the W.

Institutional

Mid C19 village hall with later commemorative inscription to Richard Wynne of Garthewin.

Exterior
Former village hall of two-and-a-half storeys; L-plan, of local rubble construction with limestone ashlar dressings. Slate roof with plain brick central chimney. The main front has a 2-bay entrance section to the L with a large gabled section advanced to the R. The entrance is segmentally-arched and has a 4-panel C19 door and a slated canopy porch supported on curved brackets on shaped corbels. To the R is a 12-pane sash window with segmental head and dressed stone voussoirs; projecting sill. Similar window to the first floor. The R section has 3 large segmentally-arched openings to the ground floor with limestone ashlar quoins and voussoirs. These openings have been reduced and now have large 9-pane metal-framed windows. The first floor has two 12-pane sashes as before, with a projecting stone plaque set between the two. This is inscribed: 'Neuadd Elwy Er Cof Am Richard Wynne Garthewin 1933'. In the gable apex is a further, 9-pane sash with round-arched head. The S side has a 2-bay gable with segmentally-headed sashes as before to the ground and first floors, and a round-arched sash to the gable. To the L is a contemporary, recessed one-and-a-half storey single-bay section with lean-to roof; modern glazed door to reduced segmentally-headed entrance; squat cambered 6-pane sash above.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a mid-C19 village hall with good external character in a prominent village location.