Dyffryn Elwy

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Llanfair Talhaiarn
Location
Set back from the main road approximately 0.5 km NW of the village centre on the N side of the river Elwy; behind a hedged front garden.

Late Regency/early Victorian 2-storey villa of c1835, with C20 addition to the SE.

Exterior
Of rubble construction with original graded, shallow-pitched, hipped slate roof with lead flashings and oversailing eaves; 2 plain chimneys with simple cornicing and Victorian chimney pots. Three-bay facade with raised ground floor and central entrance; this has a single-storey flat-roofed porch, accessed via a flight of steps from the garden, with square supporting corner posts and simple moulded entablature. Original 6-panel door (lower 2 blind) with rectangular multi-pane fanlight. Both ground and first floors retain their original, slightly-recessed 12-pane unhorned sashes with fanned slate-stone lintels and projecting sills. A lower, wide gabled service wing adjoins to the rear with further 12-pane original sashes and a later C19 4-pane sash to the W side; to the E are12-pane sashes to the first floor with later C19 paired 4-pane sashes to the ground floor. A single-storey hipped-roofed modern extension adjoins to the SE.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an imposing second-quarter C19 house with well-preserved external character in a prominent road-side position. Group value with Elwy Cottage.