Elwy Cottage

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Llanfair Talhaiarn
Location
Set back from the main road approximately 0.5 km NW of the village centre on the N side of the river Elwy, behind a hedged and walled garden.

History
Early C19 rectangular villa in Picturesque style, with centralised plan-form; later C19 gabled extension to the rear.

Exterior
Of local rubble construction with shallow-pitched, hipped slate roof; wide, oversailing eaves and tiled ridge. Central chimney with slate capping and modern brick raising. Symmetrical 3-bay facade with raised ground floor; central pointed-arched entrance via a flight of 5 modern slate and brick steps; rough-dressed voussoirs. Four-panel Victorian double doors with later, Art Nouveau-style upper glazed panels. Original pointed-arched windows with unhorned, slightly-recessed 12-pane sashes to both floors. The E side has 4-pane sliding sashes with flat slatestone lintels to both floors; the W side has similar windows to the first floor with 2 modern single-storey extensions to the ground floor. Later C19 storeyed and gabled extension to the rear with squat end chimney of engineering bricks. This has a brick-cambered entrance to the L with modern porch and boarded stable door. To the R are 4-pane Victorian sashes to both floors, with brick cambered arches.

Plain, largely modernised interior with simple late C19 stick baluster stair.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early C19 Picturesque villa with good external character in a prominent roadside position. Group value with Dyffryn Elwy.