Pigeon-house and Stable Block at Bronheulog

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Bronheulog
Located immediately to the rear (N) of Bronheulog, set against a hillslope and facing a farmyard.

History
Late C18 pigeon-house and stables; a neighbouring coach-house, now much altered, bears a datestone of 1784 which may provide a context. It is probable that the building was erected by Richard Lloyd of Bronheulog (b.1740, d.1822), High Sheriff of Denbighshire in 1810.

Exterior
Small building of rectangular plan, consisting of a storeyed and gabled main section, with a flush lower section at right-angles to the L and a later (C19) lean-to addition to the R. Of whitened rubble construction with small-slate roof, recently renewed. The main, gabled section has an entrance with window to the R, both contained within round-arched niches with rough-dressed voussoirs; boarded door and grilled window. Above are two unglazed segmental openings with a further oculus in the gable apex; squat brick chimney (unwhitened) to the rear, with weather-coursing and capping. The flush section to the L has a shallow segmentally-arched entrance to the L with boarded door and a 2-light open window to the R with similar head. Modern external stepped access to an upper entrance as before to the L gable. The lean-to to the R has a wire-grilled window with boarded stable entrance beyond, both with exposed timber lintels.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historic interest as a late C18 pigeon-house and stable block. Group value with other listed items at Bronheulog.