Primary Barn at Faerdre

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Faerdre

Located 20m to the E of Faerdre, facing a farmyard.

History
Four-bay primary barn, probably contemporary with the mid-Elizabethan house; the barn was extended by one bay to the W in the early C19. The roof has 3 reused trusses, 2 partition trusses and one arched-braced collar truss. These are clearly of domestic character and, in all probability are re-used from the house, the roof trusses of which were replaced earlier this century.

Exterior
Rectangular rubble barn with corrugated iron roof. Opposing entrances to the second bay (from L), with exposed timber lintels. To the R, the end bay has an upper boarded entrance with external stone-stepped access and exposed timber lintel; further entrance with boarded door to the R, with lintel as before.

Interior
Five-bay interior, the right-hand bay an addition beyond the former end wall; this with boarded upper loading bay. The primary section has 2 open former framed partition trusses, of pegged collar-and tie-beam type, with struts implied by mortising evidence; both have segmental cut-outs in their tie-beams, which relate to the heads of former entrances. The third truss is of arch-braced collar type, with chamfered detail.

Included for group value with other listed items at Faerdre.