Former Brewhouse at Pen-yr-Allt

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Pen-yr-Allt

Immediately adjacent to Pen-yr-Allt.

History
Brewhouse block, probably early C18. It is likely to be contemporary with the rebuilding of the house under Thomas Jones, DJ, dated 1710 and the barn, dated 1725.

Exterior
Tall rectangular brewhouse block of one-and-a-half storeys, set into a hillslope. Of rubble construction with slate roof and kneelered rubble gable parapets. To the rear is a tall chimney (much overgrown at the time of inspection: 1/98). The main front, facing the house, has a boarded door with early C20 part-glazed window to L, both with exposed timber lintels; above is a wide 3-pane C20 casement also with expressed lintel. There is an upper entrance with boarded door and timber lintel to the rear. Adjoining to the L is a C19 lean-to extension with catslide roof and brick parapet to the rear; plain, modern entrance to side.

Modern beamed ceiling and C19 oven entrance to rear.

Included for group value with other listed items at Pen-yr-Allt.