L-shaped Agricultural Range at Pen-yr-Allt

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Pen-yr-Allt

Enclosing a narrow farmyard on a rise to the W of and above Pen-yr-Allt.

History
Late C16 or early C17 barn re-roofed and extended c1725 (dated truss within); the range was extended to the NE, probably in the early C19, producing an L-plan.

Exterior
L-shaped agricultural range consisting of a long primary barn range with a stable and cart-bay addition adjoining at right-angles to the NE. Of rubble construction, the inner sides and barn gable whitened; slate roof with large, graded C19 slates and simply-kneelered rubble gable parapets to the primary section. This has a window opening with fragmentary 8-pane window to the L, with 3 entrances to the centre, the middle one now reduced to a plain window opening, the flanking ones with boarded doors. Vertically-slatted window to the R with further boarded entrance beyond. At the far R is a similar slatted window and an external stone stair giving access via a boarded entrance to the upper level of the later range. The upper level of the barn has an exposed ventilation slit to the L and 2 C19 windows, that to the L with 4-pane lower part and an open upper section and that to the R of 6 panes. The later wing has a large cart bay reduced to a modern entrance with window. To the R of this is a through passage leading to a rear farmyard; 2 small C19 4-pane windows to the upper floor. The section to the R of this is roofed with corrugated iron and has two plain cart bays and a boarded loading bay above, under the eaves. The barn's SE gable has ventilation slits to the upper section and a modern gabled wooden dovecote attached to the wall. To the rear is a C19 catslide extension at the upper end, and a low modern brick addition to the centre.

Interior
Eight-bay interior to barn section with tie-beam and raking strut trusses, one dated 1725 (between bays 6 and 7); further, reinforcing king post trusses of the C19.

Included for group value with other listed items at Pen-yr-Allt.