Agricultural Range at Ty'n-y-Ffrith

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Ty'n-y-Ffrith

Located at the N end of the farm group, facing SE.

Rectangular agricultural range built into the hill-slope; probably late C18.

Exterior
Of rubble construction with renewed small-slate roof. The range consists of a wide double cart-bay to the lower (R) end with a byre section to the upper half. The cart bay has a wide exposed timber lintel with a 12-pane C19 casement window above, under the eaves. To the L of the cart bay is an open entrance with 3 small, square lights diagonally above, that to the centre with a projecting stone sill; further entrance to the upper L, exposed timber lintels. The lower (NE) gable has a plain modern window in a former loading bay.

Interior
Rough-beamed ceiling to cart bay with incised geometric graffiti in the plastered areas between the beams. 2-bay modern roof structure to the byre section; this with sloping earthen floor.

Included for group value with other listed items at Ty'n-y-Ffrith.