Terrace Walls, Steps and Gazebo at Garthewin

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Garthewin

Immediately to the NE of Garthewin.

History
Early C18 terrace walks with walls and arched gazebo. These appear to relate to the original formal garden layout associated with the new house of c1700-1710. This was built (or rebuilt) by Dr Robert Wynne, Chancellor of St Asaph and Vicar of Gresford; altered later C18.

Exterior
A large, steep embanked terrace runs along the NE side of Garthewin at right-angles with it, extending approximately 150m in front of and 50m behind the house. This is surmounted by a terrace walk bounded on the upper side by a 3m high rubble revetment wall. The terrace walk is accessed from the main, garden front of the house via a long flight of 25 rough stone steps. At the NW end the walk terminates in an C18 gazebo of rendered brick with rubble rear, formed by the curve of the revetment; mono-pitch slate roof. The gazebo is in the form of a large covered niche, with a wide segmental arch to the front; there is an original 2-light open oak mullioned window to the L return with a plain boarded window seat within; flagged sandstone floor and original lime-plastered walls and ceiling. An ancient yew tree frames the gazebo to the L. At the SE end of the terrace is a plain opening with C19 scrolled iron gate and 2 sandstone steps leading up though the entrance. This gives onto an upper walk, above the main terrace walk, the revetment wall forming a parapet of approximately 1m; this upper walk extends along the full length of the terrace, running parallel with and above the main walk. 2m beyond the entrance the wall turns a right-angle to the E and continues down for another 150m parallel with the drive until it terminates at the Bookroom. This section of the wall has a rubble inner face and a brick outer face, the latter reticulated with narrow brick pilasters at roughly 10m intervals; the wall-top has crude, pitched rubble copings. There is evidence that the terrace walk formerly also returned alongside the wall. Shortly before the wall's termination at the Bookroom is a short section (roughly 6m) which has collapsed.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a series of interrelated early C18 formal garden structures in largely unaltered condition. Group value with other listed items at Garthewin.