Dovecote at Garthewin

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Garthewin

Located approximately 150m SW of Garthewin on a wooded rise.

History
Early C18 dovecote built to serve Garthewin and contemporary with its rebuilding under Dr Robert Wynne, Chancellor of St Asaph and Vicar of Gresford, c1700-1710.

Exterior
Square dovecote of two-and-a-half stages. Rubble wall construction (with original lime render still visible in places) with brick interior skin; currently roofless. Brick stringcourses between the stages, the upper one with off-set dentilations between 2 header courses, the lower one plain. Sandstone slab-copings to gabled sides, with rounded sandstone kneelers. The entrance is on the E side and has a plain oak pegged frame and timber lintel. Above is an oculus with brick voussoirs and an open, square window to the gable storey, with similar pegged frame; this arrangement is repeated on the other sides.

Interior
Brick nesting boxes, 125 to each face and each with a ledge in front; the dado is plastered and the brick interior was formerly limewashed.

Reason for designation
Listed notwithstanding its roofless condition for its special interest as a fine early C18 dovecote.