Bowen/Roberts Monuments in Llansantfrraid churchyard

Bridgend
St. Bride's Minor

Sarn

On the E boundary of the churchyard.

Commemorative

History
Those commemorated are T E Roberts of Ynyslas Farm d 1908 and son Charlie d 1906 (left); Mary Ann, wife of Thomas Roberts d 1939 (centre); Jennett Davies nee Bowen d 1882 and buried at Woodlaw Cemetery USA (right); other secondary inscriptions. At least two monuments were erected by Miss Ann Bowen of Ynyslas Farm Blackmill 1908; she died 1921 and is added to the commemorative inscription right. It would appear that the centre monument is a later insertion. Tomb slab right signed by Mossford of Bridgend.

Exterior
Group of 3 tall tombstones standing side by side, each comprising a tall rectangular pier on a plinth standing on a stone base, the top draped with a cloth, and a wreath over the inscription panel. On the piers stand to left the bust of a man in contemporary dress; in the centre a draped and wreathed urn; to right the bust of a woman in contemporary dress, the two figures believed to be likenesses of the deceased. Saddleback tomb slabs at base to the two figures.

Reason for designation
Included as an unusual group of 3 figurative tombstones; group value with other churchyard monuments, the cross and the church.