Churchyard cross socket in Llansantffraid churchyard

Bridgend
St. Bride's Minor

Sarn

E of the church adjacent to the EW path through the churchyard.

History
Medieval cross socket unlikely to be in its original position as nearby ground has clearly been lowered and the socket is without the usual high stepped base, though traces of this latter may still exist in the churchyard. Churchyard crosses had a number of functions including acting as the focus for liturgical processions, designating the sanctity of the churchyard before individual churchyard monuments proliferated after the Reformation, and as a venue for itinerant preachers.

Exterior
A roughly square socket stone broached to hold an octagonal shaft a small portion of which is set within the socket.

Reason for designation
Included for its historic interest and for group value with the churchyard monuments and the church.