Williams monument and railings in Llansantffraid churchyard

Bridgend
St. Bride's Minor

Sarn

Close to the S porch of Llansantffraid church.

Commemorative

History
Those commemorated are Thomas, son of Thomas and Ann Williams of Greenfield House Brynmenyn d 1859, others of their children (N side), and Thomas and Ann d 1896 and 1907 (S side).

Exterior
Chest is of ashlar painted in yellow, pink and grey and has urn-shaped corners and inscription panels on N and S, primary inscription to S, with blank end panels. On top a moulded slab. Base supports iron railings beginning at plinth level, close set with spear finials which are larger to corner stanchions, with unusually a cross bar across the centre of the tomb, also with a spear finial, possibly to prevent interference with the grave.

Reason for designation
Listed as a mid C19 churchyard monument in a prominent position and for group value with the church, churchyard cross and other churchyard monuments.