Morfa House
16 Bridge Street

Kidwelly
Kidwelly/Cydweli
Situated in terraced row on main road (A 484) some 40m S of Kidwelly Bridge.

Early C19 house with later C19 shop front.

Exterior
Pebbledash with slate roof and rendered end stacks. Three-storey, three-window range, off-set to left, with painted timber cornice and low parapet. Later C19 or C20 horned sashes, 4-pane square to upper floor, plate-glass to first floor, all with stone sills. Ground floor has fine Victorian painted timber shopfront with pilasters and overall entablature with cornice. Fascia lettering in raised capitals, painted to imitate marble: 'Morfa House' to left, and 'Chemist' to right. Pilasters frame house door to left, 4-panel with overlight, then three more pilasters frame shop door and window. Deeply recessed half-glazed shop door with overlight, aligned with centre windows above. Shop-window to right, 4-light with mid transom and elliptical-arched heads to lights. Pilaster between the shop window and shop door is broader than the others. Pilasters have plain stucco plinths and moulded caps.

Iron columns inside shop.

Listed as a good late Georgian facade with rare complete Victorian shopfront.