No 6,,Castle Street,Kidwelly/Cydweli,Kidwelly,,SA17 5AX
6 Castle Street

Kidwelly
Kidwelly
Kidwelly/Cydweli
Situated on N side of Castle Street, just E of former Castle School.

History
House, now shop, probably C18 on older core, the site being part of the medieval town of Kidwelly. Much restored 1989-90. Marked on O.S. as No 1.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with imitation stone tile roof (formerly corrugated-iron over thatch), and no stacks. Two-storey, three-window range of C20 imitation medieval windows with timber lintels. Three upper windows formerly horned sashes. Ground floor windows reconstructed to replace mid C20 metal windows: two smaller windows to left (outer one aligned with window above), centre 1989 neo-Tudor door with timber lintel, one window to right. Rear has one long centre window. Three square recesses in left end wall.

Interior
Oak lintel fireplace ground floor right. Roof has preserved sections of former thatch and four oak collar-trusses.

Listed as a house now shop of C18 on older core, with preserved thatch and trusses.