Chirk Lodge, Brynkinallt Park

Chirk
Chirk
The lodge stands on the N side of the W driveway to Brynkinallt, on the W side of the park.

History
Brynkinallt was the seat of the Trevor family since at least the C15. The Jacobean hall and grounds underwent major extension and remodelling from the early C19. The gated entrance was probably redesigned at this period, the incriptions record the lodge being built between 1813 and 1814.

Exterior
Built of local sandstone ashlar, with a flat roof. Single storey, originally 'L'-plan, presenting a long facade overlooking the driveway within the gates and terminating with an octagonal crenellated tower. One oriel canted window, with each light pointed. The tower has twin pointed lights in the S face with a label over containing the family motto PRO ARIS ET FOCIS. Arms over, and on the angle facing the gate. Beneath the crenellated parapet of the long front, further inscriptions reading AD MDCCCXIII INCHOATUM and AD MDCCCXIV PERFECTUM. Also a stone with masonic emblems. The entrance is in the W gable end, a square headed door with label over and a further motto PRO REGE ET LEGE. Arms over. Three tall stacks. Later extensions to the rear.

Reason for designation
Included as an interesting and largely complete example of an early C19 lodge in the Gothic taste, of group value with the park gates, and within the Conservation Area of Chirk.