Church Farmhouse

Devauden
Chepstow
Llanvihangel-tor-y -mynydd

About 50m east of the Church of St Michael.

History
A probably c1600 two cell house (described by RCAHMW as a sub-medieval house of the B-Group) with a C19 single storey kitchen wing and a smaller washhouse. It has been extensively altered in the late Cl9 and the features mentioned in the 1955 list description are now gone.

Exterior
Built of thin coursed sandstone rubble with a concrete interlocking tile roof. Rectangular 2-storey 2-room single depth block with a single storey kitchen wing on the south gable and a washouse at right angles at the south west corner. Entrance (south east) front has a blocked hall window under an oak lintel to the left of the later gabled porch with a C17 plank door within. Arched 2-light casement in brick head to right, two similar above under the eaves, all are Victorian. Plain roof with end stacks, rebuilt stone rubble to right and two flue C19 brick to left. Gable end with garret opening, the diamond mullions mentioned in the 1955 list description are now gone, other gable with small firestair window. Rear elevation has C17 window opening with a 4-light casement and a label mould over, plain 2-light casement to right with an oak lintel, above are a 2-light and a 3-light casement, both Cl9. The kitchen wing has a modern casement.

Interior
Interior not available for inspection at resurvey but the house has apparently been gutted and the stud-and-panel partition mentioned in the 1955 list description removed.

Reason for designation
Included as a house of c1600 in origin which, despite alterations in later periods, still retains an attractive character and it has group value with the adjacent Church of St Michael.