Pen-y-clawdd Farmhouse

Chirk
Pentre
Location
The farmhouse as at the S end of the village of Pentre, close to the railway cutting and bridge, overlooking the B5605 at the rear.

History
The farmhouse was probably built in the C17, perhaps originally timber framed externally and later stoned around.

Exterior
The building is of stone, rendered externally, with timber framed partitions internally, and a slate roof. One storey and attics, 3 wide bays, with the framed and boarded door between bays 1 and 2 from the left, set in an open timber framed and slated porch. Timber windows with leaded glazing, and three two and three-light uPVC gabled dormers. Outsetting plinth at base of wall. Brick stack, external at the W gable end, the tops rebuilt in the late C19. Brick lean-to at the rear, and an asbestos sheet roofed lean-to at the E end. Farm buildings of stone rubble are attached to the rear of the parlour end at the W, forming an 'L'-plan. A brick lean-to across the rear covers the rear entrance.

Belived to contain timber framed partitions with wattle and daub infilling.

Included as a large rural farmhouse retaining regional vernacular character.