Screen Wall to the service yard at Brynkinallt Hall

Chirk
Brynkinallt

Location
The structure screens the service yard at the rear of the Hall, as approached from the Pont-y-Blew road.

History
The screen wall was probably built during the large expansion of the Hall in 1808, for the 2nd Viscount Dungannon and the Countess Charlotte. The architect for this work is not known, but the design is attributed to the Countess Charlotte, on the basis of the inscription on the rear of the Hall.

Exterior
Built of brick in a castellated style. Symmetrical, with a central gatehouse comprising a 2-centred carriage arch, the mouldings run in Roman cement, and having an upper stage between round eschaugettes. Simulated stone corbels to the parapet and crenellations. Thin flanking brick buttresses. Trevor arms above the gate. The flanking side walls have stone-framed timber mullioned and transomed windows with label hoods, and a pointed-arched door, and are crowned by a parapet on a corbel table. The walls extend to square terminal towers; two leaded light windows and decorative quatrefoil motifs below the crenellated parapets. The lowest part of the W wall and tower is of sandstone, suggesting the incorporation of an earlier structure. Lean-to service buildings are arranged along the yard face at the rear, including dog kennels.

Included as typical of early C19 domestic Gothick work, and of group value with the Hall.